Home/Support/Support Forum/New RCM-6750 (Rev H) produces error in boardtypes.lib while Rev G works, is there an update for this?
New and improved user forum site coming soon
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

New RCM-6750 (Rev H) produces error in boardtypes.lib while Rev G works, is there an update for this?

0 votes
Program that's been running on RCM-6750s won't load on new batch marked 101-1320 H, produces warnings about clock doubler and faults out in boardtypes.lib. Revert to 101-1320 G, works fine. What's broken, and how can I fix it. I have very few Gs left!
asked Sep 30, 2016 in Rabbit Software by jmblack New to the Community (21 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Found answer in another post:
Please try installing Dynamic C 10.72A. It includes a patch to the serial flash library for an updated flash IC used on various products.

http://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=4978&osvid=0&type=software

Optionally, you can just install the serial flash patch from this URL: http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/40002882_A.zip
Thank you Tom Collins!
answered Sep 30, 2016 by jmblack New to the Community (21 points)
0 votes
Additional information:
DC version 1072
Compile off line, but result won't download with RFU either.
answered Sep 30, 2016 by jmblack New to the Community (21 points)
...