Home/Support/Support Forum/When did Digi start charging for Support Cases?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When did Digi start charging for Support Cases?

0 votes
When did Digi start charging for Support Cases?
Why wasn't I notified?
asked Oct 4, 2016 in ConnectPort TS by xsuths New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Digi has been charging for Technical Support for at least 2 years now. Details on fees can be found here: https://www.digi.com/support/enterprise-support
answered Oct 5, 2016 by userid0 Veteran of the Digi Community (2,158 points)
selected Oct 5, 2016 by xsuths
I logged a call last year & did not have to pay any additional fees, so it must have been this year sometime.
Here is the error you get;
"Error: Invalid Data.
Review all error messages below to correct your data.
The selected product line requires a case pack agreement.  You can easily purchase a Case Pack from our online store located at:  http://www.digi.com/products/buyonline
After obtaining your agreement, please enter the Order # from your online store purchase in the Order Number field on your new case submission.  For free assistance on Digi products please visit http://www.digi.com/support for Drivers, Documentation Knowledge Base, and Peer to Peer Forums."
Communication to customers about changes things like fees is important - unless you don't care about them?
0 votes
When the PortServer TS went EOL
answered Oct 4, 2016 by xsuths New to the Community (2 points)
0 votes
normal cases Digi won't charge

if you need immediate assistance of the particular device with in hours time they may charge i think so
answered Oct 4, 2016 by csreddy Seasoned Professional (194 points)
...