Home/Support/Support Forum/How to get a XB24-ZB to join a xb24-s2c network

How to get a XB24-ZB to join a xb24-s2c network

0 votes
I am currently developing a small project for my studies.

I have one XBee S2 (XB24-ZB) which will work as Router and one XBee S2C (xb24-s2c) which will work as coordinator both in API-Mode, but the coordinator cant find the router.

Is it even possible? Sry for my bad english, this isnt my native language.

S2 config: http://pastebin.com/0qhdCrLv
S2C config: http://pastebin.com/mkTA2TRq

Greetings,

Sunrise0291
asked Dec 6, 2016 in ZigBee PRO Featureset (and legacy ZNet 2.5) by Sunrise0291 New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Set JV to 1 on the router.
answered Dec 6, 2016 by DystopianFerret Veteran of the Digi Community (365 points)
selected Dec 6, 2016 by Sunrise0291
This solved it, the router was keeping the channel from a previous test... damn little XBees ;)
0 votes
What does the AI, CH, OP and OI report on both modules?

If they are not the same, issue an ATNR0 on your router.
answered Dec 6, 2016 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,298 points)
...