Home/Support/Support Forum/Zigbee ZDO Bind does not appear to work

Zigbee ZDO Bind does not appear to work

0 votes
I cannot create a binding and a report request to a zigbee device that will work. Is there something special about the xbee chip that I'm missing or am I creating the binding incorrectly?

I'm using an xbee S2C as a coordinator and in API mode. When I send this bind command:
7E 00 2A 7D 31 01 00 0D 6F 00 05 5D 8F A6 2E C6 00 00 00 21 01 04 00 00 01 00 0D 6F 00 05 5D 8F A6 01 00 06 03 00 7D 33 A2 00 41 25 8B 95 01 66
I do not get a response


Then I send this report command to the same device

7E 00 1F 7D 31 01 00 0D 6F 00 05 5D 8F A6 2E C6 01 01 00 06 01 04 00 00 10 4F 06 00 00 00 10 00 00 58 02 0A

and I get a success response. But when i turn of or off the switch, it does not report. This is to a centralite zigbee outlet.



On the reverse side, if I connect the xbee to my existing zigbee network, the coordinator is sending a bind command to the xbee and it is responding with a 8021 response.. so I know that the xbee is processing the message.
asked Jan 6, 2017 in ZigBee PRO Featureset (and legacy ZNet 2.5) by chuck_s New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
From the looks of it, you may have your little Indian format incorrect.
answered Jan 6, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,320 points)
Thanks!  i had the 64 bit address and the cluster reversed.
0 votes
try to reboot
answered Jan 9, 2017 by KateKitty91 New to the Community (1 point)
edited Jan 7, 2017 by KateKitty91
...