Home/Support/Support Forum/bbram Battery back Up RAM RCM6600W
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

bbram Battery back Up RAM RCM6600W

0 votes
can the RCM6600W utilize the 'bbram' for variables ?

ie.

bbram unsigned int data1;

and keep this intact after power is cycled ?
asked Jan 12, 2017 in Rabbit Software by chuckllx New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
you might want to check Dynamic C User's Manual
http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/019-0167_L.pdf

See page 198
IMPORTANT: bbram does not provide data integrity; instead, use the keyword protected to ensure integrity
of data across power failures.
answered Jan 12, 2017 by Campbell Veteran of the Digi Community (675 points)
+1 vote
might also want to look at this

http://www.digi.com/support/forum/56825/stored-in-sram-rcm6700
answered Jan 12, 2017 by Campbell Veteran of the Digi Community (675 points)
...