Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi Xbee Cellular will it work in Australia?

Digi Xbee Cellular will it work in Australia?

0 votes
asked Jan 25, 2017 in RF Solutions and XBee by RayG New to the Community (12 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
No, it only supports LTE bands 4 and 13 which are not used in Australia.
answered Jan 26, 2017 by NicholasWilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,003 points)
Thanks for that,  much appreciated.
–1 vote
Any updates on this
answered Jan 27, 2017 by ottoj (-1 points)
Ottoj, Digi has no plans to release an XBee Cellular variant for Australia at this point of time.  As stated above XBee Cellular only supports LTE bands 4 and 13 which are not used in Australia.

I am not sure what updates you were seeking 48 hours after I posted my response.
...