Home/Support/Support Forum/Why do I get BOOTP Broadcast 1 when trying to run dboot linux tftp
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why do I get BOOTP Broadcast 1 when trying to run dboot linux tftp

0 votes
My digi cc9P9215 Linux development system seems to have stopped working ! I cannot run from the NFS Server or load images into flash. Everything has been working fine, but just stopped - any ideas?
asked Jan 30, 2017 in Linux by digiDave New to the Community (20 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
yes , you have to use static ip in u-boot if you wish to boot via tftp/nfs, otherwise it will overwrite serverip with the ip of your DHCP server. This will only work if your DHCP server is also your tftp and NFS server.
no the error you seeing is due to the problem with NFS server on your host machine. Please make sure your NFS server is running and configured properly.
Also check that your nfs server setup is correct for the exported folder. The exported rootfs needs to have some specific flags. In my case my /etc/exports looks like
$ cat /etc/exports
/exports/ *(rw,no_root_squash,async,no_subtree_check)

Please respond to this message using reply button rather than creating a new answer. Otherwise i will not get a notification about follow up.
answered Feb 1, 2017 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,503 points)
Thanks Leonid, sorry for the delay in response - I've been out of the office. Actually I have setup a separate LAN just for the dev system, and everything now works fine. I'm still mystified as to why it used to work in DHCP but not now, but I can set to static anyway so no problem
you can make it work if you install dhcp server on the host machine, so tftp/nfs and dhcp are running on the same server
0 votes
what is the error message you are seeing?
answered Jan 31, 2017 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,503 points)
0 votes
Actually, have moved on a bit. Using static IPs and a crossover cable, it now starts to boot but gets stuck at port lookup, full transcript including back trace below:

U-Boot 1.1.6 (Feb 2 2010 - 17:29:26 - GCC 4.3.2) DUB-RevF4
for ConnectCore 9P 9215 on Development Board

DRAM: 32 MB
Flash: 16 MB
CPU: NS9215 @ 149.91360 MHz, SYS 299.82720 MHz, AHB 74.95680 MHz, Rev 0
Strap: 0x05f0
Autoscript from TFTP... [not available]
Hit any key to stop autoboot: 0
CC9P9215 # dboot linux tftp
TFTP from server 10.10.20.43; our IP address is 10.10.20.48
Filename 'uImage-cc9p9215js'.
Load address: 0x200000
Loading: #################################################################
#######################
done
Bytes transferred = 1250104 (131338 hex)
linux will be booted now
## Booting image at 00200000 ...
Image Name: Linux-2.6.35.14
Created: 2017-01-30 20:34:47 UTC
Image Type: ARM Linux Kernel Image (uncompressed)
Data Size: 1250040 Bytes = 1.2 MB
Load Address: 00008000
Entry Point: 00008000
Verifying Checksum ... OK
fixing Load address and Entry Point: 00200040 00200040 ...
XIP Kernel Image ... OK

Starting kernel ...

Uncompressing Linux... done, booting the kernel.
Linux version 2.6.35.14 (dsb@dsb-ws1) (gcc version 4.4.6 (crosstool-NG 1.12.1) ) #1968 Mon Jan 30 15:34:43 EST 2017
CPU: ARM926EJ-S [41069265] revision 5 (ARMv5TEJ), cr=00053177
CPU: VIVT data cache, VIVT instruction cache
Machine: ConnectCore 9P 9215 on a JSCC9P9215 Devboard
Memory policy: ECC disabled, Data cache writeback
Built 1 zonelists in Zone order, mobility grouping on. Total pages: 8128
Kernel command line: ip=10.10.20.48:10.10.20.43:10.10.20.1:255.255.255.0:cc9p9215js:eth0:off console=ttyNS3,38400 root=nfs nfsroot=10.10.20.43:/exports/nfsroot-cc9p9215js mtdparts=physmap-flash.0:0x40000(U-Boot),0x40000@0x40000(NVRAM),0)
PID hash table entries: 128 (order: -3, 512 bytes)
Dentry cache hash table entries: 4096 (order: 2, 16384 bytes)
Inode-cache hash table entries: 2048 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
Memory: 32MB = 32MB total
Memory: 29920k/29920k available, 2848k reserved, 0K highmem
Virtual kernel memory layout:
vector : 0xffff0000 - 0xffff1000 ( 4 kB)
fixmap : 0xfff00000 - 0xfffe0000 ( 896 kB)
DMA : 0xffc00000 - 0xffe00000 ( 2 MB)
vmalloc : 0xc2800000 - 0xf0000000 ( 728 MB)
lowmem : 0xc0000000 - 0xc2000000 ( 32 MB)
modules : 0xbf000000 - 0xc0000000 ( 16 MB)
.init : 0xc0008000 - 0xc001f000 ( 92 kB)
.text : 0xc001f000 - 0xc025b000 (2288 kB)
.data : 0xc025c000 - 0xc026d480 ( 70 kB)
NR_IRQS:82
Calibrating delay loop... 74.13 BogoMIPS (lpj=370688)
pid_max: default: 32768 minimum: 301
Mount-cache hash table entries: 512
CPU: Testing write buffer coherency: ok
devtmpfs: initialized
NET: Registered protocol family 16
Inverting RTS
bio: create slab <bio-0> at 0
Switching to clocksource ns921x-timer0
NET: Registered protocol family 2
IP route cache hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
TCP established hash table entries: 1024 (order: 1, 8192 bytes)
TCP bind hash table entries: 1024 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 1024 bind 1024)
TCP reno registered
UDP hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
UDP-Lite hash table entries: 256 (order: 0, 4096 bytes)
NET: Registered protocol family 1
RPC: Registered udp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp transport module.
RPC: Registered tcp NFSv4.1 backchannel transport module.
JFFS2 version 2.2. (NAND) (SUMMARY) �© 2001-2006 Red Hat, Inc.
msgmni has been set to 58
io scheduler noop registered (default)
adc-ns9215: ADC available on MAJOR 253
ns921x-serial.0: ttyNS0 at MMIO 0x90010000 (irq = 7) is a NS921X PORT A
ns921x-serial.1: ttyNS1 at MMIO 0x90018000 (irq = 8) is a NS921X PORT B
ns921x-serial.2: ttyNS2 at MMIO 0x90020000 (irq = 9) is a NS921X PORT C
ns921x-serial.3: ttyNS3 at MMIO 0x90028000 (irq = 10) is a NS921X PORT D
console [ttyNS3] enabled
Digi NS921x UART driver
brd: module loaded
physmap platform flash device: 10000000 at 50000000
physmap-flash.0: Found 1 x16 devices at 0x0 in 16-bit bank
Amd/Fujitsu Extended Query Table at 0x0040
number of CFI chips: 1
4 cmdlinepart partitions found on MTD device physmap-flash.0
Creating 4 MTD partitions on "physmap-flash.0":
0x000000000000-0x000000040000 : "U-Boot"
0x000000040000-0x000000080000 : "NVRAM"
0x000000080000-0x000000200000 : "Kernel"
0x000000200000-0x000001000000 : "RootFS"
ns9xxx-eth-mii: probed
ns9xxx-eth ns9xxx-eth: eth0 at MMIO c285c000
Digi NS9XXX Ethernet driver
rtc-ns9xxx rtc-ns9xxx.0: rtc core: registered rtc-ns9xxx as rtc0
ns9xxx-wdt ns9xxx-wdt: NS9xxx watchdog timer at 0xc286e174
TCP cubic registered
NET: Registered protocol family 17
rtc-ns9xxx rtc-ns9xxx.0: hctosys: unable to read the hardware clock
IP-Config: Complete:
device=eth0, addr=10.10.20.48, mask=255.255.255.0, gw=10.10.20.1,
host=cc9p9215js, domain=, nis-domain=(none),
bootserver=10.10.20.43, rootserver=10.10.20.43, rootpath=
Looking up port of RPC 100003/2 on 10.10.20.43
net eth0: link up (100/full)
rpcbind: server 10.10.20.43 not responding, timed out
Root-NFS: Unable to get nfsd port number from server, using default
Looking up port of RPC 100005/1 on 10.10.20.43
rpcbind: server 10.10.20.43 not responding, timed out
Root-NFS: Unable to get mountd port number from server, using default
Root-NFS: Server returned error -110 while mounting /exports/nfsroot-cc9p9215js
VFS: Unable to mount root fs via NFS, trying floppy.
VFS: Cannot open root device "nfs" or unknown-block(2,0)
Please append a correct "root=" boot option; here are the available partitions:
1f00 256 mtdblock0 (driver?)
1f01 256 mtdblock1 (driver?)
1f02 1536 mtdblock2 (driver?)
1f03 14336 mtdblock3 (driver?)
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(2,0)
Backtrace:
[<c0023028>] (dump_backtrace+0x0/0x114) from [<c01d14d8>] (dump_stack+0x18/0x1c)
r7:c0224ba8 r6:00008000 r5:c1c29000 r4:c026dad8
[<c01d14c0>] (dump_stack+0x0/0x1c) from [<c01d153c>] (panic+0x60/0xdc)
[<c01d14dc>] (panic+0x0/0xdc) from [<c0008fd8>] (mount_block_root+0x1d8/0x218)
r3:00000000 r2:00000000 r1:c1c17f60 r0:c0224c4f
[<c0008e00>] (mount_block_root+0x0/0x218) from [<c00090dc>] (mount_root+0xc4/0xfc)
[<c0009018>] (mount_root+0x0/0xfc) from [<c0009280>] (prepare_namespace+0x16c/0x1d0)
r5:c001ca24 r4:c026d740
[<c0009114>] (prepare_namespace+0x0/0x1d0) from [<c00084e8>] (kernel_init+0x118/0x158)
r5:c001b470 r4:c026d500
[<c00083d0>] (kernel_init+0x0/0x158) from [<c0031c64>] (do_exit+0x0/0x5f8)
r5:c00083d0 r4:00000000
answered Jan 31, 2017 by digiDave New to the Community (20 points)
...