Home/Support/Support Forum/How to resolve "Unable to open bsp/7_4/connectcore9p9215_a/ls/bootldr.dat"
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to resolve "Unable to open bsp/7_4/connectcore9p9215_a/ls/bootldr.dat"

+1 vote
While trying to build my project, I encounter the following error in the Console window:

Unable to open bsp/7_4/connectcore9p9215_a/ls/bootldr.dat

I find the file (manually) at C:\netos74\src\bsp\platforms\connectcore9p9215_a\blbootldr.dat

How do I point Digi ESP to it?

I am using:
Digi ESP for NET+OS
Version: 1.4.0
Build id: 03132009 NET+OS 7.4.2
asked Feb 21, 2017 in NET+OS by burl New to the Community (17 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
I appreciate the response, but I don't think its a problem with my project. I was trying to build on Windows 10 when I ran into this error. I installed Digi ESP on Windows 7 this morning, and was able to build it.
answered Feb 22, 2017 by burl New to the Community (17 points)
Same here ! Works fine on windows 7 but error comes up on windows 10 with the same project files.
0 votes
Something is worng with your project. Try to recreate it from scratch. Also Netos 7.4 is extreamly old. Please upgrade to Netos 7.5.2 with all the patches installed.
answered Feb 22, 2017 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,821 points)
0 votes
I am running into the same issue. Did you figure out how to fix it ?
Thanks !
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Vincent Vuarnoz New to the Community (3 points)
...