Home/Support/Support Forum/Recover bricked ccimx6ulsbc
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Recover bricked ccimx6ulsbc

0 votes
I created a simple application toggling EXP_IO3, EXP_IO2, and EXPIO1 based on readings from three ADC pins MCA_IO1, MCA_IO3 and MCD_IO5. Everything was running fine and I left the application to run over night. When I came in this morning I noticed that the unit was spitting garbage out of the serial port. I figure something must have happened with my application and I corrupted the flash somehow. No matter what I do the serial port spits out jibberish. As I look through the steps to recover your device on the web site, I try to follow the Boot U-boot in USB debug mode
1. Install the SDK toolchain. See Application development.
2. Connect the USB serial cable to the CONSOLE connector on the SBC and to your host computer.
3. Connect the micro USB cable to the USB device port of the board (bottom layer, under the USB host connectors).
4. Close the BOOT jumper near the CONSOLE connector.
5. Power up the board.
6. Open a serial terminal at 115200/8/n/1.
7. On the host computer, as root, run the imx_usb tool installed with the SDK toolchain with the U-Boot file to boot as parameter. For example:
sudo /opt/dey/2.0-r5/sysroots/x86_64-deysdk-linux/usr/bin/imx_usb /mypath/u-boot-ccimx6ulsbc.imx

When I type this command I get the message no matching USB device found. Is there another method to restore the device or is this effectively bricked? I am not sure how my application could have corrupted flash this bad overnight but it is certainly possible.
asked Mar 13, 2017 in Linux by cgamboni New to the Community (8 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are other methods to restoring your device you can find the other methods in the Embedded Yocto manual under Recover your Device: https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/90001514/default.htm#task/yocto/t_faq_recover_device_yocto.htm?Highlight=recover

microSD method:
Update boot loader from microSD card
Place the U-Boot binary inside a FAT-formatted microSD card.
Insert the microSD card in the board.
Run the following command to update U-Boot into the NAND flash:
=> update uboot mmc 0 fat <u-boot-filename>
Remove BOOT MODE jumper (J19) and power-cycle the device. The target now boots from the NAND flash.
answered Mar 13, 2017 by Campbell Veteran of the Digi Community (552 points)
I have attempted this method as well. Unfortunately the serial port is still spitting out seemingly random characters.
same here.  board didn't respond at all
I am also having this issue, and this doesn't seem to be resolved.

I tried installing J19 with a known good SD card installed, and nothing. No prompts of any kind, so the microSD method is not usable for me.

the imx_usb above returns :
:/opt/dey/2.6-r1/ccimx6ulstarter/core-image-base/sysroots/x86_64-deysdk-linux/usr/bin$ sudo ./imx_usb -c /opt/dey/2.6-r1/ccimx6ulstarter/core-image-base/sysroots/x86_64-deysdk-linux/etc/imx-loader.d/ /home/don/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/deploy/images/ccimx6ulstarter/u-boot-ccimx6ulstarter-2017.03-r0.imx
config file </opt/dey/2.6-r1/ccimx6ulstarter/core-image-base/sysroots/x86_64-deysdk-linux/etc/imx-loader.d/imx_usb.conf>
vid=0x066f pid=0x3780 file_name=mx23_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x004f file_name=mx28_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0052 file_name=mx50_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0054 file_name=mx6_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0061 file_name=mx6_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0063 file_name=mx6_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0071 file_name=mx6_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x007d file_name=mx6_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0076 file_name=mx7_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x0041 file_name=mx51_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x004e file_name=mx53_usb_work.conf
vid=0x15a2 pid=0x006a file_name=vybrid_usb_work.conf
vid=0x066f pid=0x37ff file_name=linux_gadget.conf
no matching USB device found

Our board is dead until this gets resolved.
0 votes
You cannot boot cc6ul for uSD card. You need to recover via USB OTG using PC:
https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/embedded/dey/2.6/cc6ul/yocto_t_recover-device_6ul

>When I type this command I get the message no matching USB device found.
Did you set up jumpers/switches to bootstrap the board into USB boot? Are you using the correct micro USB OTG port? Can you try connecting to a Windows PC? Does windows detect a new device?

There is a windows version of sb_loder you can use to recover:
https://boundarydevices.com/windows-users-and-unbricking-an-i-mx-device/


If this doesn't work, please contact Tech support and we will RMA your board.
answered Jun 13 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,922 points)
edited Jun 13 by LeonidM
...