Home/Support/Support Forum/Can i use Xbee with esp8266 instead of Arduino

Can i use Xbee with esp8266 instead of Arduino

+1 vote
I need two Xbees to communicate. One sends data and another receives and send it to the cloud.But most of the tutorial online just shows XBEE's and arduino only.Is it possible to use it with esp8266 ? If yes how?(So basically one Xbee sends data to another Xbee and the receiver Xbee send the data though serial to ESp8266).I am new to wireless stuff .

Thank you in advance.
asked Apr 27, 2017 in ZigBee Smart Energy Profile 1.1 by sparkz19 New to the Community (4 points)
edited Apr 26, 2017 by sparkz19

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
In the vast majority of the books and examples you are referring to, the XBee is nothing more than a wireless cable between two or more devices. So as long as your ESP8266 has a COM port, and you are able to make the proper connections at the proper voltages, I don't see why it would not work.
answered Apr 27, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,818 points)
selected May 1, 2017 by sparkz19
Thanks. ESP8266 can receive through RX pin. My worry was on the voltage. ESP8266 takes 3.3V. What kind of voltage regulator should i look into?
Here is the datasheet https://mintbox.in/media/esp-12e.pdf. Thank you again.
I would recommend something like a 1A or 2A voltage regulator at 3.3V and have enough filtration between both processors to filter any bleed over noise.
0 votes
Hi, did you solve the problem? To connect the Xbee S2C (coordinator) with the ESP8266. Is it advisable to use the GPIO or Tx / Rx connection?
answered Dec 27, 2019 by Setep New to the Community (4 points)
You use the Tx/Rx options.
...