Home/Support/Support Forum/Xbee Pro 900 RPSMA compatibility

Xbee Pro 900 RPSMA compatibility

0 votes
I have 2 WRL-09099's working in a point-to-point configuration. Basically a wireless one-way serial cable. I would like to add another receive only node to this network. The Pro 900's are no longer available. Without changing out my existing radios, is there anything compatible to accomplish this task ?
asked May 8, 2017 in RF Solutions and XBee by larrryk New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
What is a WRL-09099? What is the manufactures part number?

Generally if a product has gone EOL, the EOL notice will provide a replacement product. But if this is an old XBP-09 product, then no, there is no replacement product that can talk to it over the air. You would need to replace all of them.
answered May 8, 2017 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,302 points)
selected May 9, 2017 by larrryk
0 votes
Oops. The radio # is XBP09-DPSIT-156.
The wrl# is a Sparkfun catalog number.
I guess that I am going to bite the bullet, and update the radios, I was afraid of that.
Thanks for the verification though.
Larry
answered May 9, 2017 by larrryk New to the Community (2 points)
No, there are no over the air compatible products for that one.  Your only option is to change all of them out.
I  am in the same boat. I have 3 of them for sale if you are interested as I had to update.
...