Home/Support/Support Forum/Error ID blocks RCM6710
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Error ID blocks RCM6710

0 votes
In some day something happened with RCM6710 - on try to compile and download program to RabbitCore i see compilation error:
line 19 : WARNING SYSCONFIG.LIB : _DC_CLK_DBL_ should always be defined, but was not defined:
line 20 : WARNING SYSCONFIG.LIB : Defined _DC_CLK_DBL_ to 0 (disabled clock doubler recommendation).
line 27 : ERROR BOARDTYPES.LIB : No ID Block found on the target board.
line 28 : ERROR BOARDTYPES.LIB : Please contact Rabbit Technical Support at http://www.digi.com/support for assistance.
As i understand - ID blocks in rabbit is clear, but how this happens? I don't use writeUserBlock() or some like functions.
And more important - how i can to repair my device?
asked May 19, 2017 in Rabbit by aizikovich4 New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I hope you are using RCM6710 Rev G (P/N 20-101-1319) modules? if you are using this revision modules or above, you need to use the latest serial flash patch , the latest RCM6710 Rev G modules should compile with this serial flash.
You can download this patch from the below link.
http://ftp1.digi.com/support/documentation/40002882_B.zip

OR

Use the latest version of Dynamic C 10.72B.
https://www.digi.com/support/downloads/index?p12z8mqVIRFzlVcamxmfoG1Dbx+Ej+UbRl4vXaRlO6V9fRsGTAMkPWu8By+G04eX
answered May 22, 2017 by cpigilam Veteran of the Digi Community (655 points)
edited May 22, 2017 by cpigilam
Hello, i am not using RCM6710 Rev G
Ok, It seems module lost the id block. You can set the ID block using the write_idblock_rcm67xx.c application under C:\DCRABBIT_10.72B\Utilities\Write_ID
0 votes
hello! i'l do as You say - and all it's fine! Thank You!
answered May 31, 2017 by aizikovich4 New to the Community (2 points)
...