Home/Support/Support Forum/Issue with Connectcore 6UL Pro and Focaltech FT5606
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Issue with Connectcore 6UL Pro and Focaltech FT5606

0 votes
Hello,

We are using a connectcore 6ul pro attached to a ETML101000DH6 display in the LVDS line. We managed to turn on the display with the device tree, but we didn't have that much luck with the touchscreen (FT5606).

We have tested the ports (INT, SCL, SDA) and all three of them have signal if forced (we did "#~ cat ./dev/i2c-0" for signal, and cheked if the touchscreen was sending interrupts to the module). We think is a kernel configuration issue.

Any ideas? I attach the i2c part of the devicetree in imx6ul-ccimx6ulsbc.dtsi.


&i2c1 {

polytouch: polytouch@38 {
compatible = "edt,edt-ft5x06";
reg = <0x38>;
pinctrl-names = "default";
pinctrl-0 = <&pinctrl_edt_ft5x06>;
interrupt-parent = <&gpio5>;
interrupts = <15 0>;
};
};

iomuxc {
pinctrl-names = "default";

imx6ul-ccimx6ul {


pinctrl_edt_ft5x06: edt-ft5x06grp {
fsl,pins = <
MX6UL_PAD_SNVS_TAMPER2__GPIO5_IO02 0x1b0b0 /* Interrupt */
>;
};
};
};

Thanks in advance,
Jose Asensio
asked Jun 29, 2017 in Linux by joseasensioCTI New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
There is a kernel driver here:
https://github.com/focaltech-systems/drivers-input-touchscreen-FTS_driver
Did you integrate it in to your kernel sources?
answered Jun 29, 2017 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,028 points)
selected Jul 3, 2017 by joseasensioCTI
Seems that bitbake -c menuconfig linux-dey does not save changes made to support the touchscreen.

>bitbake -c menuconfig linux-dey
>enable FT touchscreen support and save in .config
>bitbake linux-dey
>bitbake dey-image-qt

Whenever I look again the menuconfig after this the option is disabled again.
0 votes
Seems that bitbake -c menuconfig linux-dey does not save changes made to support the touchscreen.
answered Jun 30, 2017 by joseasensioCTI New to the Community (3 points)
bitbake -c cleansstate virtual/kernel
bitbake -C compile virtual/kernel

that should do it.
Then you can bitbake your images:
bitbake -c cleanall dey-image-qt
bitbake dey-image-qt
...