Home/Support/Support Forum/How to kill a python script?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to kill a python script?

0 votes
Hi All:

I have a python script that is running and I want to kill it to run a new version.
How do I do that without restarting the router?

Cheers,
john
asked Sep 25, 2017 in Digi TransPort by jserink New to the Community (44 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi

you can kill all python scripts with

python kill

or a set script

python kill fred.py

to see what scripts are running

pycfg scripts

regards

James
answered Sep 25, 2017 by James.Wilson Veteran of the Digi Community (1,225 points)
0 votes
Perfect.

Cheers,
John
answered Sep 25, 2017 by jserink New to the Community (44 points)
...