Home/Support/Support Forum/Programming cable
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Programming cable

0 votes
Hi. Sorry for my english. I need your help.
I have Rabbit PK2200 device. And I need programming it by RS-232. But I haven't programming cable. So I want to make it. I need pinout for it.
asked Sep 29, 2017 in Rabbit Software by psevdo New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
This should help.

RJ12 Jack pin out DB9 (Female Pins)
1. /OUT(/RTS) => 8. CTS
2. GND => 5. GND
3. /TXD => 2. RXD
4. /RXD => 3. TXD
5. /IN(/CTS) => 7. RTS
6. Not Connected

On the PK2200 pin 6 is closest to the battery.
answered Sep 29, 2017 by Claudef New to the Community (35 points)
0 votes
I connect cable. And now I want to compile and run my simple test program. I run Dynamic C 9.25 and click Compile (F5). Then I get error:
While Sending Cold Loader:
No Rabbit Processor Detected.

What am I doing wrong?
answered Oct 2, 2017 by psevdo New to the Community (3 points)
PK2200 doesn't work with Dynamic C 9.25, you need to use Dynamic C 32: https://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=4979
0 votes
I start Dynamic C and get message:
Target not responding.

What's wrong?

JP3: 5-6, 7-8, 9-11
JP4: 8-7, 2-3
answered Oct 9, 2017 by psevdo New to the Community (3 points)
Which version of Dynamic C?  Did you wire up the RJ12 to DB9 adapter as Claude described?  If you connect a logic probe to the TX and RX pins, do you see any activity?  What do those jumper settings for JP3 and JP4 represent?
0 votes
I am use Dynamic C v5.24.
About activity on TX and RX.
For TX it is -3.4 - +2.28 V.
For RX it is -14 - -8.5 V.
answered Oct 20, 2017 by psevdo New to the Community (3 points)
...