Home/Support/Support Forum/(Yocto Build Conflicts) ConnectCore i.MX6UL Starter Failing to build image because of package conflicts
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

(Yocto Build Conflicts) ConnectCore i.MX6UL Starter Failing to build image because of package conflicts

0 votes
I'm attempting to build a custom image for my ConnectCore Start board. I am following the instructions found in this guide:

https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/pdfs/90001423.pdf

I have edited my local.conf file as such to include a variety of extra development tools (modifications below). However, the build fails (error below the file contents).

*************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************

EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES ?= "debug-tweaks"
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "dbg-pkgs" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "dev-pkgs" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "tools-sdk" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "tools-debug" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "eclipse-debug" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "tools-profile" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
EXTRA_IMAGE_FEATURES += "tools-testapps" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE


#
#Extra features to support WiscSee/WiscSim
#
IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " btrfs-tools" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " f2fs-tools" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " python-bitarray" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " blktrace" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " xfsprogs" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE
IMAGE_INSTALL_append = " python-pip" #ADDITIONAL FEATURE/PACKAGE

*************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************

upon invoking bitbake, after getting ~80% through with the build, it fails while invoking dnf (error below):

*************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************
aes_local@aes-local-VirtualBox:~/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/conf$ bitbake core-image-base
NOTE: Started PRServer with DBfile: /home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/cache/prserv.sqlite3, IP: 127.0.0.1, PORT: 42907, PID: 22733
Parsing recipes: 100% |######################################################################################################################################################################| Time: 0:01:53
Parsing of 2212 .bb files complete (0 cached, 2212 parsed). 3050 targets, 158 skipped, 0 masked, 0 errors.
NOTE: Resolving any missing task queue dependencies

Build Configuration:
BB_VERSION = "1.36.0"
BUILD_SYS = "x86_64-linux"
NATIVELSBSTRING = "universal"
TARGET_SYS = "arm-dey-linux-gnueabi"
MACHINE = "ccimx6ulstarter"
DISTRO = "dey"
DISTRO_VERSION = "2.4-r1"
TUNE_FEATURES = "arm armv7ve vfp thumb neon callconvention-hard cortexa7"
TARGET_FPU = "hard"
meta
meta-poky
meta-yocto-bsp = "HEAD:fdeecc901196bbccd7c5b1ea4268a2cf56764a62"
meta-oe
meta-python
meta-filesystems
meta-networking
meta-webserver = "HEAD:dacfa2b1920e285531bec55cd2f08743390aaf57"
meta-qt5 = "HEAD:bf68f8b8f5a31c9814a09f6c4e145dda7cdd8634"
meta-swupdate = "HEAD:ca89e377482015ff9807179fc224cc2f5f9c65a6"
meta-freescale = "HEAD:d6141ea291a1ac9ab8fb1dd1110d408f840fda57"
meta-fsl-demos = "HEAD:0ec6d7e206705702b5b534611754de0787f92b72"
meta-digi-arm
meta-digi-dey = "HEAD:1246ecff2cecea9247d94f36385608ac844d7abb"

Initialising tasks: 100% |###################################################################################################################################################################| Time: 0:00:18
NOTE: Executing SetScene Tasks
NOTE: Executing RunQueue Tasks
ERROR: core-image-base-1.0-r0 do_rootfs: Could not invoke dnf. Command '/home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/recipe-sysroot-native/usr/bin/dnf -y -c /home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/rootfs/etc/dnf/dnf.conf --setopt=reposdir=/home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/rootfs/etc/yum.repos.d --repofrompath=oe-repo,/home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/oe-rootfs-repo --installroot=/home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/rootfs --setopt=logdir=/home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/temp --allowerasing -x udev-cache --nogpgcheck install packagegroup-core-tools-profile xfsprogs packagegroup-dey-bluetooth packagegroup-dey-network packagegroup-base-extended packagegroup-core-standalone-sdk-target python-bitarray packagegroup-dey-wireless rpm packagegroup-core-boot packagegroup-core-ssh-dropbear run-postinsts dnf psplash btrfs-tools python-pip packagegroup-dey-audio packagegroup-core-eclipse-debug packagegroup-core-sdk packagegroup-core-tools-debug packagegroup-core-tools-testapps f2fs-tools blktrace locale-base-en-us locale-base-en-gb' returned 1:
Added oe-repo repo from /home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/oe-rootfs-repo
Last metadata expiration check: 0:00:01 ago on Tue 17 Apr 2018 10:15:58 PM UTC.
Error:
Problem: package packagegroup-dey-core-1.0-r0.0.ccimx6ulstarter requires networkmanager, but none of the providers can be installed
- package networkmanager-1.8.2-r0.0.cortexa7hf_neon conflicts with connman provided by connman-1.34-r0.0.cortexa7hf_neon
- package packagegroup-distro-base-1.0-r83.0.ccimx6ulstarter requires packagegroup-dey-core, but none of the providers can be installed
- package connman-client-1.34-r0.0.cortexa7hf_neon requires connman, but none of the providers can be installed
- package packagegroup-base-1.0-r83.0.ccimx6ulstarter requires packagegroup-distro-base, but none of the providers can be installed
- package packagegroup-core-tools-testapps-1.0-r2.0.ccimx6ulstarter requires connman-client, but none of the providers can be installed
- package packagegroup-base-extended-1.0-r83.0.ccimx6ulstarter requires packagegroup-base, but none of the providers can be installed
- conflicting requests

ERROR: core-image-base-1.0-r0 do_rootfs: Function failed: do_rootfs
ERROR: Logfile of failure stored in: /home/aes_local/workspace/ccimx6ulstarter/tmp/work/ccimx6ulstarter-dey-linux-gnueabi/core-image-base/1.0-r0/temp/log.do_rootfs.22873
ERROR: Task (/usr/local/dey-2.4/sources/poky/meta/recipes-core/images/core-image-base.bb:do_rootfs) failed with exit code '1'
NOTE: Tasks Summary: Attempted 5455 tasks of which 5423 didn't need to be rerun and 1 failed.

Summary: 1 task failed:
/usr/local/dey-2.4/sources/poky/meta/recipes-core/images/core-image-base.bb:do_rootfs
Summary: There were 2 ERROR messages shown, returning a non-zero exit code.

*************************************************************************************
*************************************************************************************

I also modified package_manager.py in /dey-2.4/sources/poky/meta/lib/oe/package_manager.py to invoke the '--allowerasing' flag with dnf to try and override the conflicts, however it still errors out here. What am I missing?

Thank you
asked Apr 24, 2018 in Linux by AES_Dev New to the Community (11 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I ended up going and creating a completely new project and pulling in the latest DIGI Yocto 2.4 packages and building everything from scratch. Everything seemed to have compiled fine after that.
answered May 2, 2018 by AES_Dev New to the Community (11 points)
selected May 14, 2018 by LeonidM
0 votes
looks like the bug from here:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1441636
Did you try the workaround?
answered Apr 25, 2018 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,755 points)
...