Home/Support/Support Forum/purchased and sx1 with the rj45 connector by accident.

purchased and sx1 with the rj45 connector by accident.

0 votes
Does anyone know the pinout? I need RS 485, 2 wire. i have been using the HP900 but was told it is being phased out. Thought this was a direct replacement for the 6 terminal version of the HP900.

Need to connect device temporarily until i can get the right equipment.
asked May 21, 2018 in XCTU by aguywithfeet New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Would this be it?

https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/90001517/default.htm#reference/r_pinouts_modem_rj45.htm
answered May 21, 2018 by jlovinger Veteran of the Digi Community (421 points)
0 votes
That appears to be it, but i can not get it to receive through pins. I can see that the data is transmitted from modem to modem, but does not appear to be getting to the modbus device. im wondering if i have a setting incorrect.

We just switched from the 900HP, i am not happy with this SX......since its not working yet and all :P
answered Jun 5, 2018 by aguywithfeet New to the Community (2 points)
...