Home/Support/Support Forum/How to resolve OSError:[Errno 7005] EIO ?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to resolve OSError:[Errno 7005] EIO ?

+2 votes
Hello colleagues!

I am currently following the "Sense, Transform and Send Value" tutorial available at the DIGI website:

https://www.digi.com/blog/hands-on-micropython-programming-examples-for-edge-computing-part-1/


When I run the MicroPython code, I get the following error code:

connected to cell network.
Send failure [Errno 7005] EIO

Essentially, the code intended to make the XBee device send an SMS message to my cell phone with the temperature reading can't be sent/received.

How can I fix this error? Am I missing a step?

Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
asked Apr 19, 2019 in Python by crane_engineer New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am facing this issue with UMQTT while using deep sleep.

my code wakes up then (normal)sleeps for 1 second between every command then tries to send a string via mqtt.

Anyone was able to solve this ?
answered Jul 19, 2019 by rajib New to the Community (7 points)
0 votes
Same Error here... I think I have tried everything.. Do you see PH of your SIM when connected? I don't see, but in the example it is visible..
answered Apr 25, 2019 by riku New to the Community (4 points)
...