Home/Support/Support Forum/ConnectCore imx6 sbc Pro cant find libQt5Qml.so
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

ConnectCore imx6 sbc Pro cant find libQt5Qml.so

0 votes
I am currently working through the Qt Creator tutorial for the ConnectCore imx6 sbc Pro: https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/embedded/dey/2.4/cc6plus/yocto_c_qt-about

I am using the the dey-2.4-r2 toolchain and yocto image for the board.

When I run the "hello world" example, it compiles and loads to the board but I get the error:

opt/hello_world/bin/hello_world: error while loading shared libraries: libQt5Qml.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
11:45:14: Application finished with exit code 127.

I looked in /usr/lib and there are many libqt5* libraries but not the one listed.

Any ideas what I might be doing wrong? Can I add something to the local.conf to get that library loaded to the board?
asked Apr 19 in Linux by DigiDabbler New to the Community (11 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I figured out which library to add to the yocto image.

I simply appended the "qtbase" and "qttools" packages in the local.config

Specifically, I added the line:

IMAGE_INSTALL_append_pn-dey-image-qt = " qtbase qttools"

where dey-image-qt is the image you are trying to bake. Notice the leading space in the quotation marks.
answered Apr 25 by DigiDabbler New to the Community (11 points)
selected Apr 25 by LeonidM
0 votes
looks like your rootfs does not have QT libraries. You might need to rebuild adding appropriate qt5 packages with IMAGE_INSTALL_append in local.conf
https://community.nxp.com/docs/DOC-333580
answered Apr 19 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,821 points)
...