Home/Support/Support Forum/slow download ethernet to wifi bridge
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

slow download ethernet to wifi bridge

+1 vote
I am using a connect core 6 ul sbc pro and configured it as a wireless to ethernet bridge as described in this article: https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/embedded/dey/2.4/cc6ul/yocto-bsp_r_wifi-network-bridging_hostapd
I use a static IP address and the subnet mask 255.255.255.0. I can connect to the wlan of the connectcore, but when I try to download data over the bridge it is very slow (200kb/s) or the download does not start at all. When I copy the files over the second ethernet port, which i also defined as part of the Bridge the speed is good.
So I think the problem is related to the wlan.

Does anyon has experience with this problem?
asked Apr 29 in Linux by HTG New to the Community (3 points)
edited Apr 30 by HTG

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
you are using concurrent modes, which affect performance a lot.

you should disable the concurrent modes (use wlan0 only, not wlan0 + wlan1) and do the setup with wlan0.
answered May 7 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (2,821 points)
0 votes
Yes thank you, that helped.
The support also gave me the hint to disable the p2p network interface.
Now i have good download speeds.
answered May 9 by HTG New to the Community (3 points)
...