Home/Support/Support Forum/sslv3 alert certificate unknown
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

sslv3 alert certificate unknown

0 votes
Hello,

OpenVpn ist working flawless but i get this error:

13:13:14, 07 May 2019,Certificate Code Error
Lib: SSL routines
Func: ssl3_read_bytes
Reason: sslv3 alert certificate unknown

Is it be firmware related and can be ignored? It's a WR31 with Firmware version 7.0.1.3
The event log is flooded with this error.
asked May 8, 2019 in Digi TransPort Cellular by Ba5tian New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi,
This issue is caused by the router using a self-signed certificate or certificate that was signed with CA that is not in the trusted CA store on your browser.
If you install a certificate from a well known trusted CA this error would not happen.
This error can be ignored.
answered Jan 21 by nicolaus New to the Community (38 points)
selected Feb 7 by digi.jpac
0 votes
Same here.
Sometimes no error but the last 5 devices have it.
answered Nov 21, 2019 by Ba5tian New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
Hello Ba5tian and nicolaus,

As nicolaus has pointed out, this caused by using a self-signed certificate in Chrome. Just install the certificate and this error will disappear or use:

event 0 ev_filter 98

To filter out the error.


James
Digi Technical Support Engineer
answered Feb 7 by digi.jpac Community Contributor (62 points)
...