Home/Support/Support Forum/Cannot boot Connect ME 9210 after repartition and flashing linux and rootfs
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Cannot boot Connect ME 9210 after repartition and flashing linux and rootfs

0 votes
I’m using a brand new Digi Connect ME 9210. This module is different from the original one I had with the dev kit. I have tried to load the kernel and rootfs a few time already but it is still not booting. From one forum there seems to be something to do with the memory location being wrong. Can you help me to resolve this problem?

I noticed that the following env doesn’t exist for my other module, which seem to boot fine. I don’t know if this is related.
bootargs=ip=192.168.42.30:192.168.42.1:0.0.0.0:255.255.255.0:cme9210js:eth0:off console=ttyNS0,38400 root=/dev/mtdblock3 rootfstype=jffs2 rw mtdparts=physmap-flash.0:0x30000(U-Boot),0x20000@0x30000(NVRAM),0x280000@0x50000(Kernel),0x530000@0x2d0000(RootFS)

Additional serial output are shown below:
U-Boot 1.1.6 (Jan 5 2011 - 16:09:48 - GCC 4.3.2) DUB-RevF6
for Digi Connect ME 9210 on Development Board

DRAM: 16 MB
Flash: 8 MB
CPU: NS9210 @ 74.95680 MHz, SYS 299.82720 MHz, AHB 74.95680 MHz, Rev 0
Strap: 0x0775
Autoscript from TFTP... [not available]
Hit any key to stop autoboot: 0
Reading: complete
linux will be booted now
## Booting image at 00200000 ...
Bad Magic Number
command bootm 0x200000 failed
CME9210 # flpart
Nr | Name | Start | Size | Type | FS | Flags
0 | U-Boot | 0 | 192 KiB | U-Boot | | fixed
1 | NVRAM | 192 KiB | 128 KiB | NVRAM | | fixed
2 | Kernel | 320 KiB | 2560 KiB | Linux-Kernel | |
3 | RootFS | 2880 KiB | 5312 KiB | Filesystem | JFFS2 | rootfs
Commands:
a) Append partition
d) Delete partition
m) Modify partition
p) Print partition table
r) Reset partition table
q) Quit
Cmd (? for help)> q
Partition table NOT changed!
CME9210 # printenv
bootdelay=4
baudrate=38400
silent=no
bootcmd=dboot linux flash
ethaddr=00:40:9D:C7:92:02
wlanaddr=00:04:F3:FF:FF:FB
ipaddr=192.168.42.30
ipaddr_wlan=192.168.43.30
netmask=255.255.255.0
netmask_wlan=255.255.255.0
serverip=192.168.42.1
gatewayip=0.0.0.0
dnsip=0.0.0.0
dnsip2=0.0.0.0
dhcp=off
dhcp_wlan=off
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
stderr=serial
bootargs=ip=192.168.42.30:192.168.42.1:0.0.0.0:255.255.255.0:cme9210js:eth0:off console=ttyNS0,38400 root=/dev/mtdblock3 rootfstype=jffs2 rw mtdparts=physmap-flash.0:0x30000(U-Boot),0x20000@0x30000(NVRAM),0x280000@0x50000(Kernel),0x530000@0x2d0000(RootFS)

Environment size: 601/8188 bytes
CME9210 # printenv_dynamic
console=console=ttyNS0,38400
ip=ip=${ipaddr}:${serverip}:${gatewayip}:${netmask}:cme9210js:eth0:off
loadaddr=0x00200000
loadaddr_initrd=0x00600000
kimg=uImage-cme9210js
npath=/exports/nfsroot-cme9210js
linuxloadaddr=0x00200000
loadbootsc=yes
bootscript=cme9210js-bootscript
netosloadaddr=0x00300000
nimg=image-cme9210js.bin
rimg=rootfs-cme9210js-64.jffs2
smtd=
snfs=root=nfs nfsroot=${serverip}:
std_bootarg=
uimg=u-boot-cme9210js.bin
usrimg=


I have found another similar question on the forum but it didn't help me.
https://www.digi.com/support/forum/15886/what-does-the-message-bad-magic-number-mean


I'm requested by support staff to post on this forum, so I'm doing that. Please kindly help me to resolve this issue.
asked Nov 15, 2019 in Linux by shanesyw New to the Community (7 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi LeonidM,

Thanks for weighing in. Actually, the problem was much simpler and was my silly mistake.

The UBoot version is an older one:
U-Boot 1.1.6 (Jan 5 2011 - 16:09:48 - GCC 4.3.2) DUB-RevF6

Hence when I flash the firmware (I used serial) the script should have been:
update linux ram ${filesize} ${loadaddr}
update rootfs ram ${filesize} ${loadaddr}

I was typing the following "incorrect" commands, which caused the issue. Once I use the correct syntax the problem was resolved.
update linux ram ${loadaddr} ${filesize}
update rootfs ram ${loadaddr} ${filesize}
(these commands are for latest UBoot, but not for old versions)

It was a silly mistake because I had two Connect ME 9210 modules with different UBoot: one with the latest and one with the older one, and I got confused.
answered Nov 19, 2019 by shanesyw New to the Community (7 points)
selected May 19, 2020 by shanesyw
0 votes
Please reset your u-boot environment to defaults:
In this case you would lose the MAC address and will have to restore it by looking at the sticker on the module.
# intnvram reset
# save
# reboot
# setenv ipaddr 192.168.1.xx
# setenv serverip 192.168.1.xx
# setenv gatewayip 192.168.1.1
# save
# intnvram set module ethaddr1=00:04:F3:XX:XX:XX
#intnvram set module ethaddr2=00:04:F3:XX:XX:XX
# save
answered Nov 19, 2019 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (4,359 points)
...