Home/Support/Support Forum/Trustfence unpack failure
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Trustfence unpack failure

0 votes
Hi all

I tried to include the trustfence for Yocto.

I get errors at "Set up secure boot" at the first step.

Error: trustfence-cst-native-3.1.0-r0 do_unpack: Unpack failure for URL: 'file://cst-3.1.0.tgz'.

- I downloaded cst-3.1.0.tgz from NXP website and copied into:
- <Project>/ccimx6ulsbc/downloads # that's the project download folder, like described in the DIGI sites.
- usr/local/dey-2.6/meta-digi/meta-digi-arm/recipes-bsp/trustfence-cst/trustfence-cst # to try

bitbake always throw this error above.

What is the problem ?

Regards
Michael
asked Dec 2, 2019 in Linux by hellsmoke New to the Community (6 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi

Yes:
tar: This does not look like a tar archive
...

I spent half a day for this issue:
cst-3-1-0.tgz from NXP website is double-zipped!

Regards
Michael
answered Dec 3, 2019 by hellsmoke New to the Community (6 points)
0 votes
can you try to manually unpack it with tar xvfz cst-3.1.0.tgz -do you see any errors?
answered Dec 2, 2019 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (3,556 points)
0 votes
Did you resolve this ?
If you resolve this please let me know how did you achieve it?
Me too facing same issue.
answered Mar 31 by vijithg New to the Community (2 points)
...