Home/Support/Support Forum/XBP08-DPUIT-024

XBP08-DPUIT-024

0 votes
Dear,

We have several XBP08-DPUIT-024 units used by us around the world.
we understand that the XBP08-DPUIT-024 is EOL.

is there any replacement?
maybe not full replacement just partially replacement?
our system is very basic -
we use the XBIB-R-DEV combined with XBP08-DPUIT-024 to send information between 2 units using the RS232.

thanks.
asked Dec 4, 2019 in RF Solutions and XBee by Hadar New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I would suggest you check out Digi XBee SX 868 module here:
https://www.digi.com/products/embedded-systems/digi-xbee/rf-modules/sub-1-ghz-modules/digi-xbee-sx-868

Its OTA and pin compatible with legacy Digi XBee 868LP.
answered Dec 6, 2019 by asgm Veteran of the Digi Community (1,499 points)
0 votes
Yes there are replacement products available. I would strongly recommend contact your regional Digi Sales office for help in selecting the new product.
answered Dec 4, 2019 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (13,090 points)
...