Home/Support/Support Forum/Why doesn't the example of "Request node discovery" in the documentation work?
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why doesn't the example of "Request node discovery" in the documentation work?

0 votes
I'm getting.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<result>
<error>GET XbeeCore error. Invalid condition; nested exception is java.lang.Exception: Invalid condition: xpExtAddr=00:13:A2:00:41:5B:37:40</error>
</result>

When executing:

curl -X GET https://user:password@my.devicecloud.com/ws/XbeeCore?condition=xpExtAddr='00:13:A2:00:41:5B:37:40'&clear=true

As indicated in the Programming Guide.

Does anyone have an idea why?
asked Jan 8 in Web Services by m4l490n New to the Community (9 points)
edited Jan 10 by m4l490n

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
After struggling a lot I discovered that the device MAC address should be specified as:

%2700:13:A2:00:41:5B:37:40%27

Instead of:

'00:13:A2:00:41:5B:37:40'

The problem is sending the ' character. It has to be specified as its hex equivalent %27. That solved the problem.
answered Jan 10 by m4l490n New to the Community (9 points)
selected Jan 11 by m4l490n
0 votes
M41490n,

Is the radio you are query even connected to the internet?
answered Jan 10 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,777 points)
Yes, I found the problem, it was the ' character in the query, that's not valid and should be changed for %27 that is the hex of '
...