Home/Support/Support Forum/For XBee XBP9B-DM module; cyclic sleep with 3 others and 1 coordinator, do parameters MT,NH,NN matter?

For XBee XBP9B-DM module; cyclic sleep with 3 others and 1 coordinator, do parameters MT,NH,NN matter?

0 votes
Digimesh system of one coordinator and four remotes, all in synchronized cyclic sleep mode. All 900HP modules XBP9B-DM. High power. In 1500 foot circle.
asked Jan 28 in DigiMesh Proprietary Mesh Networking by ITStechpro New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
ITStechpro,

Yes and no. Setting them to a value of 1 instead of the default will allow you to send more data through the network as you are not telling the module that the network is larger than it is.
answered Jan 28 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,791 points)
+1 vote
With such a small network in circular shape, you won't find much impact with these parameters.
answered Jan 29 by asgm Veteran of the Digi Community (1,499 points)
+1 vote
IT, Really, if all of the nodes are within range of the Coordinator, you should be simply setting the TO command to 0x40 which is Point to multi-point mode. At which point, none of the commands you list are being used.

Eric
Digi Support
answered Jan 29 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (12,791 points)
In reply to Eric, your suggestion worked well, thanks.
...