Home/Support/Support Forum/Xbee3 micropython GPIO interrupt

Xbee3 micropython GPIO interrupt

+2 votes
Hi,

Will have Xbee3 in micropython implemented interrupt on GPIO? I need continuously calculate the raising edge on GPIO. Polling is unuseable.
asked Mar 11, 2020 in XBee3 ZigBee by viteka32 New to the Community (10 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+2 votes
Is any progress with the implementation of GPIO interrupts in the micropython library?
answered Nov 9, 2020 by viteka32 New to the Community (10 points)
+1 vote
MVUT,

yes, I looked, but GPIO interrupt doesn't exist.

Therefore, I ask if there is any possibility that the GPIO interrupt be added to the new version of micropython. In the examples was only a pooling method. Micropython for xbee3 is very limited.
answered Mar 13, 2020 by viteka32 New to the Community (10 points)
0 votes
Viteka,

Have you looked at what is offered in the examples located https://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=5674&type=documentation

Digi Support
answered Mar 12, 2020 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,223 points)
0 votes
Hi! Any update on this?

```
>>> from machine import Pin
>>> p4 = Pin("D4", Pin.IN, Pin.PULL_UP)
>>> p4.irq(lambda p:print(p))
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
AttributeError: 'Pin' object has no attribute 'irq'
>>> help(p4)
object Pin(Pin.board.D4, mode=Pin.IN, pull=Pin.PULL_UP) is of type Pin
init -- <function>
value -- <function>
off -- <function>
on -- <function>
toggle -- <function>
name -- <function>
names -- <function>
af_list -- <function>
mode -- <function>
pull -- <function>
af -- <function>
mapper -- <classmethod>
dict -- <classmethod>
board -- <class 'board'>
DISABLED -- 15
IN -- 0
OUT -- 1
OPEN_DRAIN -- 17
ALT -- 2
ALT_OPEN_DRAIN -- 18
ANALOG -- 3
PULL_UP -- 1
PULL_DOWN -- 2
AF0_COMMISSION -- 0
AF1_SPI_ATTN -- 1
AF2_SPI_SCLK -- 2
AF3_SPI_SSEL -- 3
AF4_SPI_MOSI -- 4
AF5_ASSOC_IND -- 5
AF6_RTS -- 6
AF7_CTS -- 7
AF7_RS485_ENABLE_LOW -- 71
AF7_RS485_ENABLE_HIGH -- 135
AF8_SLEEP_REQ -- 8
AF9_ON_SLEEP -- 9
AF10_RSSI -- 10
AF12_SPI_MISO -- 12
AF13_DOUT -- 13
AF14_DIN -- 14
AF15_SPI_MISO -- 15
AF16_SPI_MOSI -- 16
AF17_SPI_SSEL -- 17
AF18_SPI_SCLK -- 18
AF19_SPI_ATTN -- 19
>>>
```
answered Nov 1, 2021 by Shulyaka New to the Community (3 points)
...