Home/Support/Support Forum/Put Device Into MicroPython Mode

Put Device Into MicroPython Mode

0 votes
Hello All,

I recently received the XBee S2D ZigBee Mesh Kit and my intention is to use one coordinator attached to two end devices. Ideally as a small project I would like to send data from the coordinator to both of the end devices. Each end device should keep a count of data packets received. I wish to do this in MicroPython. However opening the XCTU application I can not find a way to place my devices into the MicroPython mode. In one of the documents it states that you need the XBDB or XBIB development kit.

Is there a way to use my XBee SMT Grove development board with the attaches XBee S2D module with MicroPython?
asked Mar 19 in MicroPython by SinCitiesSin New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi,

XBee S2D does not support MicroPython. The only XBee models which have MicroPython are XBee Cellular, XBee 3 Cellular, and XBee 3 RF (Zigbee, DigiMesh, 802.15.4).
answered Mar 20 by tckr Veteran of the Digi Community (297 points)
selected Mar 20 by SinCitiesSin
0 votes
That kind of stuff used to be a Damp Squib sometimes if you know what I mean. Maybe here at paper writing services legitimate you can find how you could figure it out
answered 4 days ago by elaina New to the Community (1 point) 1 flag
...