Home/Support/Support Forum/xbee attached to connectcore 6ul
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

xbee attached to connectcore 6ul

0 votes
Hi everyone,

Im trying to create a zigbee network with an xbee 3.0 attached to a connectcore 6ul pro with yocto. how can i control the xbee (configure the parameters and send packages)?
asked Mar 20 in Embedded Devices by pablovi96 New to the Community (3 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hi Pablovi96,

You do not need an XBee dev board.

The socket on the 6UL Pro is UART 2.

https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/embedded/dey/2.6/cc6ul/bsp_r_xbee-socket_6ul

Your Yocto build will need a library to talk to the module.

https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/embedded/dey/2.6/cc6ul/yocto_c_xbee-libraries

Personally, I prefer python but you can use whatever you prefer.

Then you just use the existing info in the library help which you can find on Github.

https://github.com/digidotcom/

There is a GUI for setting the XBee, XCTU, but it does not come in a Linux ARM build.
answered 4 days ago by NicholasYourIoT New to the Community (36 points)
selected 17 minutes ago by pablovi96
0 votes
Pablovi96,

Have you looked at the documentation and sample applications at https://www.digi.com/support/productdetail?pid=5619&type=documentation

Digi Support
answered Mar 20 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (11,963 points)
Yes, but I dont find any information about how to control the xbee. I have tried to connect the USB and find the device with XCTU but doesnt work.
I would not expect XCTU to locate the radio via the CC6UL.  I would expect it to find it if you mounted it on a Development board for the XBee and connected that to the PC.

As for the other, you might need to send an email to tech.support@digi.com for someone to provide you the link to the data you are looking for.
Ok so I need a development board for the xbee? I was hoping to be able to do it from the CC6UL...
Thank you
...