Home/Support/Support Forum/Where can I get the signature descriptions for I2C_WriteToSlave and I2C_ReadFromSlave, ie. I2C_HW.LIB
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Where can I get the signature descriptions for I2C_WriteToSlave and I2C_ReadFromSlave, ie. I2C_HW.LIB

+1 vote
asked Mar 26 in Rabbit Software by John Haechten New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
In an editor window of the IDE (e.g., your source code), place the cursor inside (or just after) the word I2C_WriteToSlave and press CTRL-H. You'll get the function help for that function. If it isn't informative enough, you can click on "View Source" to go to the library where that description/code appears.

You can also "Find in Files" with SHIFT-CTRL-F and search the libraries and samples (I use "C:\DCRABBIT_10.72\*.c;*.lib;*.h" as my file mask -- update your directory as appropriate) for all occurrences of a given function name or character sequence. I use that to find the source code of functions that don't have function help (CTRL-H) available.
answered Mar 27 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (1,681 points)
selected May 12 by TomCollins
0 votes
Also note that there was a patch to the I2C code in Dynamic C 10.72D:

https://github.com/digidotcom/DCRabbit_10/commit/c08fe198ac1e28dd7e1c4471bd3ba401510ffa12
answered Apr 14 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (1,681 points)
...