Home/Support/Support Forum/Can I convert a XBee64BitAddress object of the xbee python library to a string?

Can I convert a XBee64BitAddress object of the xbee python library to a string?

0 votes
Hi,

Im recollecting the mac addresses of my zigbee network whit a python program. The problem I have is that the addresses I get are a XBee64BitAddress object and I want them to be strings. is there anyway to convert XBee64BitAddress object into str?
asked Apr 24 in XBee3 ZigBee by pablovi96 New to the Community (25 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Solved!

It was a list of XBee64BitAddress objects so I had to save in diferent vaiables and then do str(variable).

silly fail on my part...
answered Apr 27 by pablovi96 New to the Community (25 points)
0 votes
Hi pablovi96

Have you tried sending AT command querying "SL" parameter? Module should respond back with lower half of address to this command.

Mathur
Digi Technical Support
answered Apr 24 by mathur Community Contributor (91 points)
But for having all the conected devices address I would have to send that AT parameter to each device, would I?
I already have this addresses in XBee64BitAddress objects the only thing I want is to save it in other variable type like bits, int or string.
...