Home/Support/Support Forum/AW24-G300 Ethernet network bonding
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AW24-G300 Ethernet network bonding

0 votes
The online doco below does not reflect the WebUI layout on our AW24-G300. (https://www.digi.com/resources/documentation/digidocs/90002294/default.htm#tasks/t_ethnert_network_bonding.htm%3FTocPath%3DAdministrators%253A%2520Configure%2520the%2520AnywhereUSB%25C2%25AE%2520Plus%2520in%2520the%2520web%2520user%2520interface%7C_____8)

To be more specific, i do not have the "Ethernet Network Configuration" dialogue.
I do however have a "NETWORK > INTERFACES > ETH1" section under Configuration, but there are no "Bonding" options that I can see.
Please note, I currently only have one NIC physically attached to the network at this point in time.

Where can I find current information on the procedure to enable "Network Bonding"?
Cheers,
Leon
asked Jun 5, 2020 in USB Serial by DTS-MDT New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi and welcome to Digi Forum.

After the upgrade to the new DAL firmware 19.11.72.85 or later, the ETH behavior is changed and the bonding feature is not there anymore currently. There is a plan to implement this feature back in next months, or alternatively, there are other configuration options to obtain failover depending on your specific needs.

For any further help or questions on this subject, I would suggest you to send us an email to tech.support@digi.com

Best Regards

Anny
Digi Technical Support Team
answered Jun 8, 2020 by annydigi Community Contributor (96 points)
0 votes
Sounds nice!
answered Jan 6 by rominause New to the Community (1 point)
0 votes
Hello.

I just tried setting up bonding on the current Firmware version 21.8.24.129 (09/13/2021) and it works.
A description of the bonding setting in the Active-Backup mode with a specific example and with screenshots can be found here

https://blog.it-kb.ru/2021/10/08/digi-anywhereusb-24-plus-configuring-ethernet-network-bonding-in-active-backup-mode/
answered Oct 11 by Aleksey.I.Maksimov New to the Community (7 points)
...