Home/Support/Support Forum/XBEE3 and One Wire protocol

XBEE3 and One Wire protocol

0 votes
Is it possible to manage One Wire protocol with XBEE3 ? I'm using MicroPython
An example with external GPS is mentionned, but I didn't find it.
Thanks !
asked Dec 30, 2020 in MicroPython by Perret New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am not aware of any sample code for One Wire. If you can get the One Wire protocol use the DIO lines, then you might be able to create a lib. for it.
answered Dec 30, 2020 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,777 points)
0 votes
Thanks for your answer. I already wrote it managing DIO, but in hight level langage (micro Python), and it doesn't work because it is interrupted (reading 2 bytes take 3 seconds !)
I don't know how to create a lib with low level langage
answered Jan 4 by Perret New to the Community (2 points)
...