Home/Support/Support Forum/VL53L1 with Xbee 3 (micropython)

VL53L1 with Xbee 3 (micropython)

0 votes
Hello,

I would like to interface a Xbee 3 and a VL53L1x sensor using micropython.

In the datasheet of the VL53L1x, they describe a Driver that should be used in order to communicate with the sensor using I2C protocol.

I have found a uPython library for this sensor :

https://github.com/openmv/openmv/blob/master/scripts/libraries/vl53l1x.py

But my question is : How can I use this third-party library in my Xbee 3?

Thanks
asked Feb 1 in XBee3 ZigBee by samuelan New to the Community (6 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you use PyCharm, you can import the 3rd party library into your XBee 3 Application.
answered Feb 2 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,777 points)
0 votes
Hi mvut,

I was not even aware that there was an IDE for micropython other than the XCTU micropython console tool...

Thank you for your appreciated answer :)
answered Feb 4 by samuelan New to the Community (6 points)
...