Home/Support/Support Forum/Digi Transport WR11 Default username and password not working
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Digi Transport WR11 Default username and password not working

0 votes
Good Afternoon,

I have 3 new Digi Transport WR11 devices that have been set up with cell carriers. However, when I connect the device to a PC via ethernet and pull up the Web Interface, the default username and password listed in the quick start guide do not work.

So far, I've tried factory reset, but It's rather difficult to get to the button. Are there any other methods I can try?
asked Mar 11 in Digi TransPort Cellular by kevflwrs New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Due to new California laws, every device must have a unique password. Look on the back of the WR11 and you should find the default password for that specific device.
answered Mar 11 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,818 points)
selected Mar 11 by kevflwrs
0 votes
Thanks mvut. To add on, the default username is admin. The quick start guide's default credentials don't apply anymore.
answered Mar 11 by kevflwrs New to the Community (2 points)
0 votes
I have an WR11XT datecode 1816. I used paperclips to reset it. right now, I can only ssh with the 'username' and 'password' to get into it. I CANNOT login from the web page. It just stuck on the first-time login page. How can I change my password and get into the web pages? thanks

PS: I used FTP to update the firmware to the latest
V8.3.1.2
boot loader V7.67
answered Jun 14 by kody New to the Community (1 point)
...