Home/Support/Support Forum/SPI_MISO pull down (P5)

SPI_MISO pull down (P5)

0 votes
Hello,

I try to put the atcmd P5 (=SPI_MISO) at "4" (i.e. pull down) status before entering cyclic sleep mode (because I have a LED connected to this I/O that I would like to turn OFF during sleep)

But as soon as the cyclic sleep is activated, the led blinks a little bit, as if the associated I/O was in high-Z (or disabled) mode, and not in pull down.

This is the only one I/O which I am not able to control before entering sleep mode...

Any help?

Thanks
asked Apr 13 in XBee3 ZigBee by samuelan New to the Community (6 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello,

This question can be closed. It was due to a bug in the xbee firmware that has been corrected in version 100B. In the changelog, the corresponding line is the following :

==> Fixed issue when P5 - P9 are set as digital outputs were being pulled up instead of driven high or low
during sleep.[XBHAWK-524]

After firmware update, everything is OK.

Maybe this topic will help some other users...

Regards,

Sam
answered Apr 13 by samuelan New to the Community (6 points)
selected Apr 15 by samuelan
0 votes
You are probably inadvertently forcing SPI mode. Try using one of the other pins for this function.
answered Apr 13 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,683 points)
...