Home/Support/Support Forum/Xbee3 Cellular File Permissions

Xbee3 Cellular File Permissions

0 votes
I am unable to delete a file from the modem after it is uploaded to the modem via ATFS and YModem regardless of the permissions of the file when it is uploaded. It is returning a 7001 permission error.

I am able to upload and delete files that I place in secure flash with ATFS XPUT without error.

Are there other methods to delete files besides uPython os.remove?
asked Apr 15 in XBee3 Cellular by deltav New to the Community (8 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Solved. The problem turned out to be much more simple than I realized. Simply, when I killed the booting main.py with CTRL-C, one of my files was not closing. Since this coding bug was run at boot, it meant no matter what I did the file would always be held open by a killed process.

If you get a 7001 EPERM error, verify you don't have a file object open to it (unintentially)
answered Apr 16 by deltav New to the Community (8 points)
selected Apr 19 by deltav
0 votes
You could format the file system.
answered Apr 16 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (14,777 points)
Correct.  I am already doing this by reflashing with my .xpro .  Does this mean there is no way other than a full wipe?  If so I'll accept it as the answer, I was hoping for a less destructive solution that could be done in the field if needed.
...