Home/Support/Support Forum/AS command in micorpython
New and improved user forum site coming soon
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

AS command in micorpython

0 votes
Hello,

We are working with DIGI XBEE3 Smart Cellular module for LTE CAT M1/NB-IoT.
We are running micro-python script for cloud communication. And it is working fine.
Now, we want Cellular location information, so we found out that there is one command "AS" (Active Scanning), which can give us mcc,mnc, cell id information.

But when we are checking that command on console. it is giving as error.
Able to see the result on working mode console, by passing ATAS.
But not in micropython terminal.

rint(x.atcmd('atas',0))
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 24, in <module>
KeyError: atas

so, will this command work with micropython script?
If yes, how can we?

Thanks,
Reena
asked Aug 11, 2021 in Digi Connect Cellular by Reenq New to the Community (1 point)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
No, it is currently not one of the commands accessed by Micro Python.
answered Aug 11, 2021 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,515 points)
Hey, Thanks for your answer.
Is there any way I can access that command?
Not from Micro Python
0 votes
Hello,

How can I querry lte cell towers information using micropython on xbee3 lte-m, without being able to use atcmd("AS")

Thank you in advance,
answered Apr 4 by acooke New to the Community (1 point)
...