Home/Support/Support Forum/where can I download Dynamic C 10.42 or later
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

where can I download Dynamic C 10.42 or later

0 votes
I do not have a version newer than 9.52 and need 10.42 or later.
Also looking for a service to move a Dynamic C program from a BL2600 board to the BL4S200.
Urgent request for the service.
asked Oct 7, 2021 in Rabbit by PETEG New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Dynamic C 9.62A (latest for Rabbit 2000/3000) and 10.72E (latest for 4000/6000) available here:

https://hub.digi.com/support/products/dynamic-c/

You could contact Digi to see if they have any recommendations for someone to help with that migration.
answered Oct 7, 2021 by TomCollins Veteran of the Digi Community (2,297 points)
selected Oct 13, 2021 by TomCollins
+1 vote
Hi,

I have been working on Zworld and Rabbit (Digi) controllers since 1994. I would be interested in looking at your project to see if I can help.
answered Oct 9, 2021 by Claudef New to the Community (39 points)
I want to have my program installed from a BL2600
to a BL4S200. How much of a project will I be looking at.

I DOWNLOADED DYNAMIC C 10.72E.
Usually when moving to a different Digi (Rabbit) platform most of the code can remain unchanged. Most of the work involved is re-addressing the hardware calls, either by direct call or writing a function to match the code. Depending on the amount of I/O used in the original code the testing can get time consuming.
If you haven't already, please contact Claude directly at his email address of claudef at castlebarcontrols.com.  He's one of the most experienced Rabbit consultants out there.
I need to replace an RCM3200 in a BL2600 SBC
I AM NOT A PROGRAMMER HOWEVER I HAVE SUPPORTED A PRODUCT FOR MANY YEARS
Presently I must replace a RCM3200 on a Digi bl2600. The bl2600 is good as another rcm3200 works fine and I can download the program and all works.
When I try to install the new RCM3200 it is not recognized when downloading the program. “processor not found”.

What am I doing wrong? Connections all good and tried changing the RCM3200 a few times with a known good one that works on the bl2600 every time.

Thanks
pete
...