Home/Support/Support Forum/Cannot discover network nodes without antenna

Cannot discover network nodes without antenna

+1 vote
I'm testing the Digi XBee3 Zigbee Mesh Kit with XCTU. Once configured the XBee3 the way it mentioned in the Mesh Kit User Guide, I could only discover radio nodes with the antenna attached. And if without the antenna attached, XCTU always gives no device detected. We do not expect the design of our product to have an external antenna and we have seen devices with Xbee running without antennas attached. Is this hardware/firmware issues with the MeshKit or the Grove board?
asked Dec 6, 2021 in XBee3 ZigBee by CL2021 New to the Community (9 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hello,

I think you need:
https://www.digi.com/products/models/xb3-24z8ps

or
https://www.digi.com/products/models/xb3-24z8rs

The kit comes with 3 of this:
https://www.digi.com/products/models/xb3-24z8us
answered Dec 8, 2021 by IgnacioHR New to the Community (36 points)
selected Dec 12, 2021 by CL2021
+1 vote
You are seeing products that use different antenna options. The suggestion below gives you some of options.
answered Dec 8, 2021 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,107 points)
...