Home/Support/Support Forum/Change XB9B-XC to API operation

Change XB9B-XC to API operation

0 votes
Hi,

I am trying to use remote I/O with XB9B-XC with firmware 3114

I am having trouble figuring out how to change to API mode.. ATAP 1 gives an error, I read that the firmware must be changed? but can't seem to figure out which to change to.
What can I do? maybe I have selected the wrong module?

These are: XB9B-XCST-002 Rev R with 3114 firmware.

Thanks!
asked Jan 7 in XBee3 802.15.4 by rabaggett New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
The XSC code does not offer API mode.
answered Jan 7 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,412 points)
0 votes
Thank you! so my question changes:

How can I set up the I/O on these?
how can I query that remote I/O on several remotes from a 'master' in AT mode?
If this just can't be done, what 900 MHZ module should I have requested?
Is this possible with an alternate firmware?

Thanks!
answered Jan 7 by rabaggett New to the Community (2 points)
...