Home/Support/Support Forum/ccimx8mn : Stuck in Infinite booting loop
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

ccimx8mn : Stuck in Infinite booting loop

0 votes
Hi,

I have Connectcore digi im.x8mn EVK.
I have recently started to face issue where-in the system post updating image is continuously stuck in infinite boot in u-boot.
It starts booting , loads kernel and after sometime again jumps on to u-boot and starts booting again.
I am flashing the base image generated by yocto.

Uboot version:
U-Boot dub-2018.03-r5.3+gedd9ebafae (Oct 23 2020 - 12:26:40 +0000)

Starts rebooting exactly after this message:
Welcome to Digi Embedded Yocto 3.0-r2 (zeus)!
asked Jan 19 in Linux by npal New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I had today one UL6express card that do same..

problem was active usb cabel before Y-cabel
(orig usb Y-cabel was too short and I try to make it longer )

so card didnt get enough power and make reboot.

check your power source.
answered Jan 26 by vettala New to the Community (6 points)
0 votes
Have you enabled watchdog? Can you try stock images?
answered Jan 21 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (4,457 points)
...