Home/Support/Support Forum/For embedded linux 9210 do we need a linux machine
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

For embedded linux 9210 do we need a linux machine

0 votes
I would like to know if for a ConnectMe9210 Embedded Linux platform we need a dedicated linux machine for development. I would also like to know if the libraries supporting FTP, Serial communication and similar services would be provided with the development kit?
asked Mar 22 in Embedded Devices by Prabha New to the Community (0 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Yes you will need either a linux machine or a Virtual linux machine to install and run Embedded DigiESP linux. Embedded DigiESP linux comes with the necessary BSP and libraries that supports communication including ethernet and serial for the ME and other platforms.
answered Mar 22 by Campbell Veteran of the Digi Community (990 points)
+1 vote
To install and run Embedded DigiESP linux, you'll need a linux machine or a virtual linux machine.
answered May 23 by srashti00 New to the Community (3 points)
0 votes
You Need Linux Machine for Embed.
answered May 24 by syedqurancenter New to the Community (3 points)
...