Home/Support/Support Forum/dey-image-aws not building
Welcome to Digi Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

dey-image-aws not building

0 votes
Dear

Today I tried to build my first Yocto recipe with the Digi envirement.
For my purpose I want to use the “dey-image-aws” image. After a long build i got this error:

ERROR: greengrass-1.10.0-r0 do_fetch: Fetcher failure for URL: 'http:///not/exist/greengrass-linux-aarch64-1.10.0.tar.gz;name=aarch64'. Unable to fetch URL from any source.

How can I change the URL that the packets can be downloaded and build?

Kind regards
asked Jun 21 in Linux by emsys New to the Community (2 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
Download from:
https://d1onfpft10uf5o.cloudfront.net/greengrass-core/downloads/1.10.0/greengrass-linux-aarch64-1.10.0.tar.gz

and place in your workspace downloads folder
The new version replaced this one:

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/greengrass/v1/developerguide/what-is-gg.html#gg-core-download-tab
answered Jun 27 by LeonidM Veteran of the Digi Community (4,454 points)
0 votes
Many thanks for your answer.
After manually added the packets a I got this error:

ERROR: Task (/usr/local/dey-3.2/sources/meta-digi/meta-digi-dey/recipes-digi/cloudconnector/cloudconnector_git.bb:do_compile) failed with exit code '1'

| src/cc_firmware_update.c:39:10: fatal error: swupdate_status.h: No such file or directory
| 39 | #include <swupdate_status.h>
Anny suggestion howto solve this error?

Kind Regards
answered Aug 1 by emsys New to the Community (2 points)
...