Home/Support/Support Forum/PyCharm Plugin doesn't work with PyCharm 2022.2.2

PyCharm Plugin doesn't work with PyCharm 2022.2.2

0 votes
After upgrading PyCharm from 2022.2.1 to 2022.2.2 I can't open any Digi project.
I have downgraded PyCharm and it worked again, so it is something that changed on 2022.2.2.

The error message is:

Access is allowed from write thread only

java.util.concurrent.CompletionException: com.intellij.openapi.diagnostic.RuntimeExceptionWithAttachments: EventQueue.isDispatchThread()=false
Current thread: Thread[JobScheduler FJ pool 6/9,4,main] 192179490
SystemEventQueueThread: Thread[AWT-EventQueue-0,6,main] 1512397166
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.CompletableFuture.encodeThrowable(CompletableFuture.java:315)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.CompletableFuture.completeThrowable(CompletableFuture.java:320)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.CompletableFuture$AsyncRun.run(CompletableFuture.java:1807)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.CompletableFuture$AsyncRun.exec(CompletableFuture.java:1796)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinTask.doExec(ForkJoinTask.java:373)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinPool$WorkQueue.topLevelExec(ForkJoinPool.java:1182)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinPool.scan(ForkJoinPool.java:1655)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinPool.runWorker(ForkJoinPool.java:1622)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinWorkerThread.run(ForkJoinWorkerThread.java:165)
Caused by: com.intellij.openapi.diagnostic.RuntimeExceptionWithAttachments: EventQueue.isDispatchThread()=false
Current thread: Thread[JobScheduler FJ pool 6/9,4,main] 192179490
SystemEventQueueThread: Thread[AWT-EventQueue-0,6,main] 1512397166
at com.intellij.openapi.application.impl.ApplicationImpl.throwThreadAccessException(ApplicationImpl.java:1110)
at com.intellij.openapi.application.impl.ApplicationImpl.assertIsWriteThread(ApplicationImpl.java:1116)
at com.intellij.openapi.application.impl.ApplicationImpl.startWrite(ApplicationImpl.java:1198)
at com.intellij.openapi.application.impl.ApplicationImpl.runWriteAction(ApplicationImpl.java:1021)
at com.jetbrains.python.facet.FacetLibraryConfigurator.attachPythonLibrary(FacetLibraryConfigurator.java:35)
at com.digi.python.facet.MicroPythonFacet.updateLibrary(MicroPythonFacet.java:67)
at com.digi.python.facet.MicroPythonFacet.initFacet(MicroPythonFacet.java:56)
at com.intellij.workspaceModel.ide.impl.legacyBridge.module.ModuleBridgeImpl.initFacets(ModuleBridgeImpl.kt:100)
at com.intellij.workspaceModel.ide.impl.legacyBridge.module.ModuleManagerBridgeImpl.loadModules(ModuleManagerBridgeImpl.kt:119)
at com.intellij.workspaceModel.ide.impl.legacyBridge.module.ModuleBridgeLoaderService.loadModules(ModuleBridgeLoaderService.kt:58)
at com.intellij.workspaceModel.ide.impl.legacyBridge.module.ModuleBridgeLoaderService.<init>(ModuleBridgeLoaderService.kt:48)
at java.base/jdk.internal.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
at java.base/jdk.internal.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.java:77)
at java.base/jdk.internal.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.java:45)
at java.base/java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstanceWithCaller(Constructor.java:499)
at java.base/java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Constructor.java:480)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ConstructorInjectionKt.instantiateUsingPicoContainer(constructorInjection.kt:52)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ComponentManagerImpl.instantiateClassWithConstructorInjection(ComponentManagerImpl.kt:890)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ServiceComponentAdapter.createAndInitialize(ServiceComponentAdapter.kt:51)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ServiceComponentAdapter.doCreateInstance(ServiceComponentAdapter.kt:41)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.BaseComponentAdapter.getInstanceUncached(BaseComponentAdapter.kt:119)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.BaseComponentAdapter.getInstance(BaseComponentAdapter.kt:73)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.BaseComponentAdapter.getInstance$default(BaseComponentAdapter.kt:66)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ComponentManagerImpl.preloadService(ComponentManagerImpl.kt:1068)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ComponentManagerImpl$preloadServices$1.invoke(ComponentManagerImpl.kt:1033)
at com.intellij.serviceContainer.ComponentManagerImpl$preloadServices$1.run(ComponentManagerImpl.kt:55)
at java.base/java.util.concurrent.ForkJoinTask$AdaptedRunnableAction.exec(ForkJoinTask.java:1375)
... 5 more
asked Sep 21 in MicroPython by esimioni New to the Community (7 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

+1 vote
The Digi Plugin is set up so that on each new version of PyCharm, Digi Engineering needs to test and approve it before the Digi Plugin will work on that New version. Since the new version has just came out, it was just reported to Digi Engineering. Please allow a few days for them to test and make the necessary changes for it to work on the new version of PyCharm.
answered Sep 21 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,413 points)
edited Sep 21 by mvut
0 votes
I had this issue as well! Ended up having to create new project every time to get it to work, fairly frustrating...
answered Sep 21 by iliabara New to the Community (1 point)
0 votes
There is a New version of the Plugin that is supported in the new version of PyCharm. Please update the Digi XBee Plugin to the latest version.
answered Sep 26 by mvut Veteran of the Digi Community (15,413 points)
0 votes
The new version is not available for me, I tried to restart PyCharm but still the latest version available is: Version 2.1.4 (July 2022).
answered Sep 26 by esimioni New to the Community (7 points)
...